VILLAGES – MONDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2020

TIMESESSION
2.00pmWelcome and Introduction
2.15pmREN-ISAC
Kim Milford, Executive Director, REN-ISAC
2.45pmJCSC
TBC
3.15pmNetskope
David Fairman, Chief Security Officer, Netskope
4.00pmClosing Remarks
4.10pmNetworking
4.30pmDoors close

DAY 1 – TUESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2020

TIME
STYLE
THEMESESSION
10.00amPresentationBridging the GapOpening Address
10:10amPlenarySponsorMicrosoft
Abbas Kudrati, APAC Lead Chief Cybersecurity Advisor
10:30amKeynoteBridging the GapThe cybersecurity gap, rallying against the threats and changing the landscape in higher education
Michelle Price, CEO AustCyber
11:00amPresentationBridging the GapHIGHER EDUCATION CYBERSECURITY, WHAT SHOULD THE SECTOR LOOK LIKE IN 5-10 YEARS?
Suthagar Seevaratnam, CISO ANU
11:30amPresentationCloud & AdoptionHOW US HIGHER EDUCATION WORKS TOGETHER ON CLOUD SECURITY
Nick Lewis, Program Manager, NET+ Cloud Services – Security and Identity, Internet2
11:50amLightning talkSponsorAlyne
12:00pmBreakLunch
12:30pmLightning talkSponsorZscaler
12:40pmPresentationGovernanceCYBER SECURITY GOVERNANCE: WHAT YOUR BOARD & SENIOR EXECUTIVES NEED TO KNOW & DO
Dr Lizzie Valentine, Chief Information Officer, Massey University
1:00pmPresentationPeople, Culture & Capability IMPLEMENTING AN ORGANISATION WIDE CYBER EDUCATION PROGRAM TO IMPROVE RESILIENCE
Fiona Hislop, Cyber Influence Lead
1:20pmCase studySponsorSailpoint
1:40pmBreakAfternoon tea
1:45pmLightning talkSponsorFortinet
1:55pmPresentationThreat IntelligenceAustralian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC)
Karl Hanmore, First Assistant Director-General Cyber Security Services, Australian Cyber Security Centre, Australian Signals Directorate
2:15pmPresentationThreat IntelligenceCOLLABORATING WITH A COMMON LANGUAGE: MITRE ATT&CK (THREAT INTELLIGENCE SHARING)
Dave O’Loan, Head of Cyber Relations AARNet
2:35pmLightning talkSponsorCrowdStrike
2:45pmPresentationThreat IntelligenceHONEYPOTS OF THREAT INTELLIGENCE
Mike Holm, Senior Manager AusCERT
3:05pmPresentationBridging the GapDaily recap

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2020

TIME
STYLE
THEMESESSION
10.00amPresentationBridging the GapWelcome to day 2
10:10amPresentationBridging the GapAHECS Update
Greg Sawyer, Director, Cybersecurity Program
10:30amKeynoteBridging the GapTHE COPERNICAN MOMENT: TRUST, TECHNOLOGY AND DEMOCRACY
Marie Johnson, CEO Centre for Digital Business and AFR Top 100 Influential Women
11:00amPresentationStrategic Leadership DEAKIN’S JOURNEY IN BUILDING LEAN CYBER SECURITY CAPABILITY
Dushyant Sattiraju, Cyber Security Operations Team Lead DEAKIN
Fadi Alja’fari, IT Security & Risk Manager DEAKIN
11:20amLightning talkSponsorLogMeIn
11:30amBreak
11:35amPresentationStrategic LeadershipBOOSTING CYBER SECURITY WITH EFFECTIVE DATA GOVERNANCE
Kate Carruthers, CIDO, UNSW
11:55amPresentationIdentity Management AUSTRALIAN ACCESS FEDERATION – KEEPING FEDERATED IDENTITY AND ACCESS MANAGEMENT SECURE
Ryan Caught, Senior Software Developer
12.10pmLightning talkSponsorVMWare
12.20pmLunch
12.50pmLightning talkSponsorThreat Intelligence
1pmCase studyInnovation in CybersecurityMATURITY BEGINS WITH VISIBILITY – A SECURITY OPERATIONS CENTRE (SOC) PERSPECTIVE
James Ng, General Manager – Security Operations AARNet
1.30pmCase study AI and Machine Learning MACHINE LEARNING FOR SOCS: FACTS, HYPE, HOPE
Charles Sterner, CISO AARNet
2.00pmPresentationCloud and adoptionEMBRACING AN AWS STRATEGY TO MANAGE INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY
Bradley Beddoes, Head of Technology AAF
2.15pmLightning talkSponsorNetskope
2.25pmPanel discussionBridging the GapPANEL DISCUSSION
Kate Carruthers
Suthagar Seevaratnam
Tony Aramze
3.00pmClosingBridging the Gap